Search Decisions
[…] Regarding the merits of the applicant’s claim that she is entitled to a medical retirement because she continues to suffer from disabilities she incurred in the Coast Guard, the Board notes that the DVA exists mainly to provide...

  • CG | BCMR | Disability Cases | 2008-020

    Original file (2008-020.pdf) Auto-classification: Denied

    § 1201 provides that a member who is found to be “unfit to perform the duties of the member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability incurred while entitled to basic pay” may be retired if the disability is (1) permanent and stable, (2) not a result of misconduct, and (3) for members with less than 20 years of service, “at least 30 percent under the standard schedule of rating disabilities in use by the Department of Veterans Affairs at the time of the